Dependent Sponsorship New Application


DEPENDENT SPONSORSHIP NEW APPLICATION

For sponsors to be able to apply for residence visas for spouse and/or children, proofs of relationship and ability to house and finance dependents are required. The sponsor must be holding an Executive or Manager designation on his visa and must be earning at least AED 7,000 basic salary.

A. PROCESS

  • Contact BIZ Concierge to inquire for dependents visas
  • Submit the required documents and make the payment
  • Receive timeline email from our processing team.
  • Receive email and collect dependents visas from our Dubai facility

B. PACKAGE DETAILS AND COSTS

Dependents Visa Cost (3 years) –  3, 885 AED

Other fees which are not included in the package:

  • Medical Test and Emirates ID Registration (for wife only) – AED 2,575/1,735
  • Salary Certificate (to be issued by the Free Zone) – AED 370

C. REQUIREMENTS

Sponsor

  • Salary Certificate – Issued by Fujairah Creative City Freezone
  • Original Passport – Must be valid for at least 8 months
  • Residence Visa – Issued under Fujairah Creative City Freezone and must be valid for 8 months
  • Physical Emirates ID Card
  • 6 month’s bank statement
  • Most recent utility bill (e.g. DEWA, FEWA SEWA)
  • Original EJARI Tenancy Contract or Title Deed

Wife

  • Passport Colored Copy (Must be valid for 8 months)
  • Current Dependents Visa Copies
  • Medical Result and Emirates ID Form
  • 8 Passport Size Photos

Child

  • Passport Colored Copy (Must be valid for 8 months)
  • Current Dependents Visa Copies
  • Medical Result (for above 18 years old) and Emirates ID Form
  • 8 Passport Size Photos

Supporting Documents:

All supporting documents must be attested from UAE mission from the country of origin and must be cross-attested here in Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

  • Marriage Certificate
  • Birth Certificate

IMPORTANT REMINDERS

  • Once you have acquired all the necessary documentation, please submit them to Business Incorporation Zone for processing. Processing the dependent visa sponsorship with BIZ will no longer require sponsor’s presence in Fujairah Immigration.
  • Kindly note that on occasion, the Fujairah Immigration will do an inspection of your Fujairah office desk facility. This is a case-by-case basis and is solely the discretion of the Immigration Captain. Should this occur, we have to allocate an additional 15 business days for the approval of the dependents entry visas.
  • We can do Ministry of Foreign Affairs attestation - 420 AED (inclusive of 5% VAT) per document and 265 AED (inclusive of 5% VAT) for English to Arabic translation (foreign language has a different price – please contact us for more details).
  • In order to sponsor dependents (excluding ‘housemaids’) you will need to either have a Managerial position on your visa or that of a Sales or Marketing Representative. In order to sponsor a ‘housemaid’, you will need to hold a Managerial position on your visa.
  • Women are NOT able to sponsor dependents (spouse, children, housemaid etc.)
  • If the child is more than 15 years of age, the Fujairah Immigration may ask for school documents (e.g. Proof of enrollment to a school in the UAE)
  • Neither stepchildren nor adopted children nor children out of wedlock can be sponsored by the respective stepparent/adoptive/biological parent.
  • The cut-off time for documents to be submitted/received, and payments to be received/released is 1pm, anything received after this time will be considered towards the following working day.
  • If you have any queries, please feel free to contact BIZ Concierge.